Neighbourhood 1
Lower-intensity neighbourhood form. Table 801A uses a density factor of 0.8 units per 100 square metres, with a maximum of 4 units per building and a listed max height of 11 m.
Reference · Ottawa 2026 by-law & Toronto 569-2013
Short notes on what the codes usually imply. It’s orientation only—your parcel string, overlays, and exceptions still run the show.
Something like N2B[641] H(8.5) breaks down as: primary N2, subzone B, exception [641], suffix H(8.5). Overlays can override pieces of the base table.
Neighbourhood rules layer: primary code + A–F subzone + any exception/suffix/overlay. Skip any one of those and you’re guessing.
Neighbourhood family. Numbers below come from Table 801A where noted; always confirm the full string for your lot.
Lower-intensity neighbourhood form. Table 801A uses a density factor of 0.8 units per 100 square metres, with a maximum of 4 units per building and a listed max height of 11 m.
Moderate missing-middle intensity. Table 801A uses 1.5 units per 100 square metres, with a maximum of 6 units per building and a listed max height of 11 m.
Higher missing-middle intensity in the neighbourhood family. Table 801A uses 2.2 units per 100 square metres, with a listed cap of 10 units per building and a max height of 11 m (special vertical-attachment note applies).
Transition to larger built form. The Table 801A density row is handled differently than N1-N3, and listed maximum height is 14.5 m.
Higher-intensity neighbourhood context where listed maximum height is 30 m. Unit controls are not the same simple N1-N3 density formula.
Specialized neighbourhood context where height is tied to suffixes or schedules. Always confirm the full code and schedule references before relying on base assumptions.
Neighbourhood zoning in unserviced areas. Servicing status materially affects feasibility and can cap unit outcomes; this code needs careful review of infrastructure constraints.
NMU (Neighbourhood Mixed Use) and MS (Mainstreet) are separate from N1-N6/NU but often relevant for intensification strategy depending on address and planning context.
Lot width and yard tables—same letters across N1–N6, different numbers per row.
Smallest lot profile in the A-F set (minimum lot width 6.0 m). Front yard and exterior side yard values are at the compact end of the spectrum.
Minimum lot width 7.5 m. Frequently seen in practical examples like N2B; interior side yard totals and per-side minimums still apply.
Minimum lot width 10.0 m with generally larger yard requirements than A/B. Often shifts envelope assumptions if you are modeling additions or unit count increases.
Minimum lot width 15.0 m and larger baseline setbacks than A-C. This changes feasible massing and where usable depth remains after yards are applied.
Minimum lot width 18.0 m. Includes additional built-form constraints such as listed maximum building width values in Table 801B.
Largest lot profile in the A-F set (minimum lot width 24.5 m). Carries the broadest spacing requirements and distinct dimensional controls.
Mixed-use, industrial, open space, older layers—still in GIS and PDFs. Read the full code; the label alone isn’t enough.
In Zoned’s cap logic, units are allowed with no base table cap; height, setbacks, schedules, and site plan still govern what actually fits.
Same broad idea as CM1 here—don’t read that as “unlimited units,” read it as “check everything else.”
Parent V1, modifier M. Pull the exact V1M row; metadata summaries aren’t the by-law.
Street-facing mixed use; which family you’re in changes frontage and use expectations.
Often schedule-heavy for height and form. The two letters are a start, not the whole story.
Employment-first. Assume no housing unless something explicit says otherwise.
Parks, buffers, protected land—usually a hard no for anything like a standard infill house.
Schools, civic, worship, health. Residential only if the by-law actually says so for that parcel.
Not legal advice. Confirm the full string (e.g. N2B[641] H(8.5) S322), overlays, and the current city text for your lot.
A label like RD (f12.0; a450; d0.6) (x123) breaks down as: category RD (Residential Detached), performance standards f12.0 (frontage), a450 (lot area), d0.6 (FSI density), and exception (x123). Height and lot coverage come from separate overlay maps, not the label itself.
Toronto uses By-law 569-2013. The zone label sets building type and density; overlay maps set height and lot coverage. Both matter.
Low-rise through apartment. Setbacks vary by lot frontage, building type, or height depending on zone category.
Chapter 10.20. Front setback 6.0 m, side varies by lot frontage (0.6–3.0 m), rear is the greater of 7.5 m or 25% of lot depth. Default height 10.0 m. Permits detached, duplex, triplex, fourplex (max 4 units). Coach house and secondary suite allowed.
Chapter 10.40. Same front and rear formula as RD. Side setback uses a shorter table (caps at 1.5 m for 15 m+ frontage). Default height 10.0 m. Max 4 units. Coach house and secondary suite allowed.
Chapter 10.10. Front 6.0 m, rear 7.5 m, side 0.9 m for houses (7.5 m for apartments). Default height 10.0 m. Unit count from the zone label "u" value. Coach house and secondary suite allowed.
Chapter 10.60. Front 6.0 m, rear 7.5 m. Side 0.9 m for houses and street-fronting townhouses, 7.5 m for non-street-fronting. Default height 10.0 m. Units per zone label. Coach house and secondary suite allowed.
Chapter 10.80. Front 6.0 m, rear max(7.5 m, 25% depth). Side 1.2 m detached, 1.5 m semi, 2.4 m apartment. Height 10.0 m for houses, 12.0 m for other buildings. Coach house and secondary suite allowed.
Chapter 15.10. Front 6.0 m, side and rear 7.5 m base—plus 1.0 m per 2.0 m of height above 11.0 m. Default height 24.0 m. Units from zone label. No coach house; secondary suite allowed.
Chapter 15.20. Same setback formula as RA (7.5 m + height increase). Default height 24.0 m. Allows commercial at grade with residential above. No coach house; secondary suite allowed.
Street-facing mixed use with residential above. Height often governed by Development Standard Sets (SS1/SS2/SS3) or overlay maps.
Chapter 40.10. Front 0–3.0 m (building at or near lot line). Side 3.0 m (blank wall) to 5.5 m (with windows). Rear 7.5 m. Height by Development Standard Set: SS1 = 16 m, SS2 = 14 m, SS3 = 11 m.
Chapter 50.10. Front 0–3.0 m, side and rear 7.5 m. Height per overlay map—no fixed default. Mixes residential, commercial, and employment uses.
Employment-first. Residential is generally not permitted unless explicitly stated for the site.
Chapter 60.10. Front 6.0 m, rear 7.5 m. Side varies by frontage: 3.0 m (<30 m), 4.5 m (30–60 m), 6.0 m (>60 m). Default height 18.5 m.
Chapter 60.20. Front 3.0 m, rear 7.5 m, side 3.0 m. Office buildings max 20.0 m; other uses per overlay map.
Chapter 60.30. Same setbacks as E (front 3.0 m, side 3.0 m, rear 7.5 m). Office buildings max 20.0 m; other uses per overlay map.
Institutional, open space, and utility zones. Standards are often deferred to overlay maps and schedules.
Chapter 70. Schools, civic, worship, health. Front 3.0 m, side and rear 3.0–7.5 m. Height and coverage per overlay map. Residential only if the by-law says so for that site.
Parks, community centres, sports fields. Max height 9.0 m. Setbacks 3.0 m all sides. No residential.
Ravines, valleys, natural heritage areas. Max height 9.0 m. Setbacks 3.0 m. Building is heavily restricted.
General open space fallback. Same 9.0 m height and 3.0 m setback pattern as OR/ON.
Infrastructure and utility corridors. No fixed setbacks or height. Development is site-specific and case-by-case.
Not legal advice. Toronto zone labels include performance standards (frontage, area, FSI) and may be modified by overlay maps, site-specific exceptions, and former municipality by-laws. Always verify with the city.